MCL Privacy Policy

Mowbray Carpets Limited (MCL) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting any of our websites or associated websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mowbray Carpets Limited, Paramount Industrial Estate, Sandown Rd, Watford WD24 7XA

GDPR STATEMENT OF INTENT

As a business MCL is all about building valuable connections. This means this means we are working through the impact and implications of the GDPR for both our internal staff, Clients and prospects.

Although GDPR is 95% on the way there; there are elements of the regulation that are still being debated by the EU Article 29 working party. We are working through the ICO 12-point plan to ensure compliance. We are also using GDPR as an opportunity to review the way we collect, store, process and safeguard personal data. This is to ensure that we (and our clients) are Marketing to our audience in a way that complies with the GDPR and that will continue to deliver the best possible results and experiences on both side.

Legal Basis for Processing Data

We collect data on your behalf so that we are able to provide the necessary services to comply with any data required by government departments

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, using social media logins and /or other plugins. Or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when subscribed to a newsletter or use some of the social media functions on our site. This information you give may include (but is not necessarily limited to):

1.   Your personal name and address

2.   Your business name and address

3.   Your email address

4.   Your phone or mobile number

5.   Your photograph

6.   Your Date of Birth

Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our site or interact with the emails we send to you, we may automatically collect the following information

1.   Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version operating system and platform:

2.   Information about your visit including the URL clickstream to through and from our site (including date and time); pages, resources and /or services you viewed or searched for; and methods used to browse away from the page;

3.   Information about your interaction with our emails, including whether you have opened the email, the number of times the email I accessed, and your interaction with the email content including the links you have clicked.

Information we received from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites associated with MCL.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

 

We use information held about you in the following ways (the following lists are not exhaustive):

 

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To provide you with information about other resources, materials, goods and services we offer that are smiliar to those that you have already accessed, purchased or enquired about;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to impove our site;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant services to you;
  • to make sure suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about content, or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources We may combine this information with infromation you give to us and information we collect about you.  We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above(depending on the types of information we receive)

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 or the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We may also share your information (incuding personal data) with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • Parties to whom we are under a duty of disclosure or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions or supply and other agreements; or whom we disclose or share data in order to protect the rights, property, or other safety of the Mowbray Carpets Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging infromation with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to transfer, storing or processing of your data.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our own servers or our third-party servers.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security ot your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can excercise your right to prevent such processing by checking (or omitting to check) certain boxes ono the forms we use to collect your data. You can also excercise the right at any time by contacting us mowbraycarpetsaccdept@gmail.com and please state the site it is in reference to.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be excercised in accordance with the Act.

 

 

COOKIES

At times, our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains infromation about your account and use of this site.  Cookies do not contain and personal infromation about users.  Cookies enable us to collect useful information and to improve your experience when accessing and using our site.

 

The cookes we use on our site include:

 

Google Privacy Policy

 

This policy will help you understand what data Google collects, why they collect it and what they do with it.

 

 

Google Partner Privacy Policy

 

This policy gives you details on how Google uses your data and how you can control what you send them, when using third party sites such as ours.

 

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

 

We use this service to improve your experience across the sites:

The service:

 

This service runs in the background and drops one or more cookies to your computer, or handheld device.  It helps us measure how you interact with our websites content by tracking your user journey and site interactions.  The cookies store non-identifiable information about your browsing history, we use this data to analyse patterns and trends to help improve your experience.

 

The data Google Analytics stores about you:

 

Non-identifiable data such as, visits, pages views, time on site and the journey you take through the site.

 

For more details on Google Analytics please visit their website http://www.google.com/analytics/

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to your by email.  Please check back frequently to see any update or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mowbraycarpetsaccdept@gmail.com and please state the website it is in reference to.

 

Thank you for visiting our site.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are located at:

mowbray carpets

108 Cockfosters Road

Cockfosters

EN4 0DP

Tel: 020 3441 2939

mowbraycf@gmail.com

 

For opening times please see 'About Us' page

mowbray carpets

78 Edgware Way

Edgware

HA8 8JS

Tel: 020 8958 5498

mowbraycarpets@gmail.com

 

For opening times please go to 'About us' page

Contact us today!

If you have any queries or wish to make an appointment to arrange us to visit you to give you a quote, please call us, email or use our.
Contact Form

Print Print | Sitemap
© mowbray carpets ltd